Do you know someone whose achievements or service deserve recognition? Nominate an alumna or alumnus for one of our Alumni Association Awards. Selections are made by the Alumni Council's Awards & Nominations Committee, and are presented during Alumni Weekend in June of each year.

Submit Your Nomination now or contact the Alumni Office by e-mail.

Harold B. Brumbaugh '33 Alumni Service Award

For an alumnus/alumna who has distinguished himself/herself above all others as having given of his/her time to projects or functions of an elected or appointed position for the advancement of Juniata College.

Alumni Achievement Award

For an alumnus/alumna who has distinguished himself/herself over a period of years and who has achieved a pinnacle position in his/her chosen profession.

Young Alumni Achievement Award

For an alumnus/alumna who has distinguished himself/herself in his/her chosen profession during the first 15 years since graduation from Juniata College.

William E. Swigart '37 Alumni Humanitarian Award

For a Juniata alumnus who, through vocation or avocation, has exercised significant leadership or, through personal sacrifice, has improved the lives of others.

Current Alumni Award Recipients

 2017

2017 Alumni Achievement Award Recipients
  • Karen V. Beck '93, Harold B. Brumbaugh ’33 Alumni Service Award recipient
  • Howard M. Nathan '75, Alumni Achievement Award recipient
  • Elena A. Long '06, Young Alumni Achievement Award recipient
  • Michael D. Johnston '77, William E. Swigart, Jr. ’37 Humanitarian Alumni Award recipient

Read the Press Release for 2017

Past Alumni Award Recipients

 2016

2016 Alumni Achievement Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r): Kelly (Crain) Wike ’73 (Humanitarian Award); Douglas Spotts '89 (Health Professions Alumni Appreciation Award); Maurice Taylor ’72 (Alumni Achievement Award); William Chew ’64 (Alumni Service Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Gunter Volders '95; Mandy Siglin (Director of Health Professions Program); Thomas Snyder '66; Marion (Kercher) Oliver '64

Read the Press Release for 2016

 2015

2015 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r): Mary White ’73 (Alumni Achievement Award); Jessie (Halbig) Mosley ’02 (Health Professions Alumni Appreciation Award); Jonathan Hunter ’72 (Humanitarian Award); Ronald Seiler ’77 (Alumni Service Award); Jeremy Souder ’00 (Young Alumni Achievement Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Robert McDowell '67 (Chair of the Juniata Board of Trustees); Kathy Jones (Prof. of Education); Lynne Gale '72 (Retired Educator); Evelyn Pembrooke (Development Assistant); Nicholas Bower '00

Read the Press Release from 2015

2014

2014 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r): Fred Lytle '64 (Alumni Achievement Award); Jeffrey Boshart '89 (Humanitarian Award); Jane (Brumbaugh) Gough '60 (Alumni Service Award); Khara Koffel '00 (Young Alumni Achievement Award); George Zlupko '68 (Health Professions Alumni Appreciations Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Donald Mitchell (Retired Prof. of Chemistry); Andy Murray (Retired Director of Baker Institute); Carole (Miller) Calhoun '60 (Alumni Trustee); Jack Troy (Retired Prof. of Art); Debra Kirchhof-Glazier (Prof. of Biology)

Read the Press Release from 2014

2013

2013 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r): Jayne (Keirn) Donahue '75 (Alumni Achievement Award); Frank Pote '73 (Alumni Service Award); Edward Richards '73 (Humanitarian Award); Brent Lightner '00 (Young Alumni Achievement Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Jim Lakso (Prof. of Accounting, Business & Econ., Emeritus); Tom Kepple (Retired Juniata College President); Linda Carpenter (Exec. Director of Constituent Relations); Debra Kirchhof-Glazier (Prof. of Biology)

Read the Press Release from 2013

2012

2012 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r): Lawrence Davis '57 (Alumni Achievement Award); Kristen Holloway Querriera ' 97 (Humanitarian Award); Lindsay Briggs '02 (Young Alumni Achievement Award); Kathy (Stavru) Statton '72 & Tim Statton '72 (Alumni Service Award); Eric Bridenbaugh '06 (Health Professions Alumni Appreciation Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): John Hille (Vice President of Enrollment & Retention); Dr. Jim Donaldson (Professor of Economics and Business Administration); Kelly Bishop '02; Frank Pote '73; Sarah Clarkson (Director of Academic Support Services)

Read the Press Release from 2012

2011

2011 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (seated l-r): Dr. William Olstein '02 (Health Professions Alumni Appreciation Award); John Stauffer '66 (Humanitarian Award); Joan Van Note '66 (Alumni Service Award); Kunio Sayanagi '00 (Young Alumni Achievement Award); Christopher Peterson '74 (Alumni Achievement Award)

Award Presenters: (standing l-r): Dr. Debra Kirchhof-Glazier (Professor of Biology); Kim Kitchen (Executive Director of Development); Linda Carpenter (Executive Director of Constituent Relations); Dr. Norm Siems (Professor of Physics, Emeritus); Dr. Jim Lakso (Juniata Provost)

Read the Press Release from 2011

2010

2010 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r):Gerald Wogan '51 (Alumni Achievement Award); Sandy Loughlin '67 (Alumni Service Award); Johanna Holtan '04 (Young Alumni Achievement Award); Robert Dintruff '77 (Humanitarian Award); Dr. Terry Eccles '92 (Health Professions Alumni Achievement Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Linda Carpenter (Executive Director of Constituent Relations); Rosalie Rodriguez (Special Assistant to the President for Diversity and Inclusion); Larry Bock (Athletic Director and Head Women's Volleyball Coach); Betty Ann Cherry (Professor of History, Emeritus); Dr. Debra Kirchhof-Glazier (Professor of Biology)

Read the Press Release from 2010

2009

2009 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r):William Fegan '48 (Alumni Achievement Award); Donald Robinson '51 (Alumni Service Award); Nathan Boggs '02 (Young Alumni Achievement Award); George Fattman '58 (Humanitarian Award); and John Bulger '91 (Health Professions Alumni Appreciation Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Chad Herzog '99 (Director of Performing Arts); Lois (Miller) McDowell '52; Joshua Bantz '02; Aliceann Wohlbruck '58; Dr. Debra Kirchhof-Glazier (Professor of Biology)

Read the Press Release from 2009

2008

2008 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r):Carol McFate '75 (Alumni Achievement Award); Charles Goodale '39 (Alumni Service Award); Dolly Moore, accepting for David Orth-Moore '85 (Humanitarian Award); Nicholas Bower '00 (Young Alumni Achievement Award); and Thomas Terndrup '77 (Health Professions Alumni Appreciation Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Dr. James Lakso (Provost); Kim Kitchen (Director of Planned Giving); President Thomas R. Kepple, Jr.; Sarah Clarkson (Director of Academic Support Services); Dr. Debra Kirchhof-Glazier (Professor of Biology)

Read the Press Release from 2008

2007

2007 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r): Steven McElroy'95 (Health Professions Alumni Appreciation Award); Mark Sloan '89 (Humanitarian Award); Henry Gibbel '57 (Alumni Achievement Award); William Alexander '66 (Alumni Service Award); and Christopher Bush '92 (Young Alumni Achievement Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Dr. Debra Kirchhof-Glazier (Professor of Biology); Dr. James Lakso (Provost); Larry Bock (Director of Athletics); President Thomas R. Kepple, Jr.; and Dr. Robert Neff (President Emeritus)

Read the Press Release from 2007

2006

2006 Award Recipients

Award Recipients: (first row l-r): Miriam Smith Wetzel '52, (Alumni Achievement Award) Jodie Monger Gray '88, (Alumni Service Award) Erin D. Sheets '91, (Young Alumni Achievement Award) Kenneth Van Antwerp '75 (Humanitarian Award) and Randy Kochel '79 (Health Professions Alumni Achievement Award)

Award Presenters: (second row l-r): Lois Miller McDowell '52, Dr. David Drews (Professor of Psychology, Emeritus), Dr. Ruth Reed (Professor of Chemistry), Adam Shaffer '05, and Dr. Debra Kirchhof-Glazier (Professor of Biology)

Read the Press Release from 2006

Arthur C. and Jill (Dundore) Hayes are members of the Classes of 1971 and 1969, respectively. Arthur has served on the American College of Emergency Physicians in Pennsylvania and on several committees at Montgomery Hospital in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania. He was a captain in the United States Naval Reserve Medical Corps and has been a member of both the American College of Emergency Physicians and of the National Association of EMS Physicians. Jill has served as Community Service Coordinator and has developed a model community service module for the Wissahickon School District. She has also served on the Wissahickon Education Association, the Pennsylvania State Education Association, and the National Education Association in addition to several committees in her local school system.